Site Policies

Disclaimer / Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Magiciansandmagic.com provides this website as a service. While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and/or up-to-date.

The materials contained on this website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter. Magiciansandmagic.com does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. The contents of this site are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated, the reproduction, permanent storage, or retransmission of the contents of this site is prohibited without the prior written consent of magiciansandmagic.com.

Some links within this website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. Magiciansandmagic.com includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents (exceptions may apply).

This website and its contents are provided “AS IS” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

Reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material contained within this website is prohibited unless the prior written permission of magiciansandmagic.com has been obtained.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use magiciansandmagic.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Magiciansandmagic.com strive to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on our website.

 

Personal Information

Magiciansandmagic.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internallyreviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

 

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables magiciansandmagic.com  to recall your specificinformation on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the

Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to teenagers and adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If magiciansandmagic.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact page.

Updates and Effective Date

Magiciansandmagic.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Public Forums

In order for you and other users of magiciansandmagic.com to communicate on our website, we may offer blogs, message boards, bulletin boards, or similar public forums. The Privacy Policy as described above does not apply when you provide information as well as personal information in connection with your use of these public forums.

Anything you share in a public forum is public information and can be seen or collected by anyone, including third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Policy. For any events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through magiciansandmagic.com, we are not responsible.

Links to other Websites

Magiciansandmagic.com includes links to other websites for your use and reference which we do not control, such as advertisements or purchasing products from the referred website. We are not liable for the privacy policies on these websites. Please be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from those on our website and we encourage you to read the privacy policy statements of all third party websites before issuing any personal information.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify defend and hold harmless the website and its members, directors, employees, agents, distribution partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, and the assigns of same from and against any and all losses, damages, obligations, costs, expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses) liabilities, claims associated or arising out of, related to, or that may arise with your use of the website and any violation of this privacy policy by you.

Warranties

The use of magiciansandmagic.com is at your sole risk. The website and website content are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without warranties of any kind either express or implied.

In no event will the website or its members, managers, officers, employees, agents, affiliates, subsidiaries and their related distribution partners and the assigns of same be liable for (1) any loss or damages of profits, (2) warranties concerning the availability, accuracy, security, usefulness, timeliness or informational content of the website (3) warranties of title, non-infringement, merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose; (4) warranties for services or goods received through or advertised on our website or accessed through the website (5) warranties concerning the accuracy or reliability from the use of the website; (6) warranties that your use of the website will be secure or uninterrupted; and (7) warranties that errors in the software will be corrected.

Copyright

The website and its content is copyright of magiciansandmagic.com. All rights reserved.

The names, trademarks, service marks and logos of magiciansandmagic.com appearing on magiciansandmagic.com may not be used in any advertising or publicity, or otherwise to indicate sponsorship of or affiliation with any product or service, without prior written permission.

© www.magiciansandmagic.com

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to magiciansandmagic.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Contact Details

Due to the presence of spam and unwanted solicitations, I ask that you please use the contact form provided for any contact you may wish to make with me.