Site Policies

Disclaimer / Privacy Policy/ Terms and Conditions

Disclaimer

Magiciansandmagic.com provides this website as a service. While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and/or up-to-date.

The materials contained on this website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter. Magiciansandmagic.com does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. The contents of this site are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated, the reproduction, permanent storage, or retransmission of the contents of this site is prohibited without the prior written consent of magiciansandmagic.com.

Some links within this website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. Magiciansandmagic.com includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents (exceptions may apply).

This website and its contents are provided “AS IS” without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

Reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material contained within this website is prohibited unless the prior written permission of magiciansandmagic.com has been obtained.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use magiciansandmagic.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Magiciansandmagic.com strive to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on our website.

Personal Information

Magiciansandmagic.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internallyreviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables magiciansandmagic.com  to recall your specificinformation on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the

Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to teenagers and adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If magiciansandmagic.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact page.

Updates and Effective Date

Magiciansandmagic.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Public Forums

In order for you and other users of magiciansandmagic.com to communicate on our website, we may offer blogs, message boards, bulletin boards, or similar public forums. The Privacy Policy as described above does not apply when you provide information as well as personal information in connection with your use of these public forums.

Anything you share in a public forum is public information and can be seen or collected by anyone, including third parties that do not adhere to our Privacy Policy. For any events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through magiciansandmagic.com, we are not responsible.

Links to other Websites

Magiciansandmagic.com includes links to other websites for your use and reference which we do not control, such as advertisements or purchasing products from the referred website. We are not liable for the privacy policies on these websites. Please be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from those on our website and we encourage you to read the privacy policy statements of all third party websites before issuing any personal information.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify defend and hold harmless the website and its members, directors, employees, agents, distribution partners, affiliates, subsidiaries, and the assigns of same from and against any and all losses, damages, obligations, costs, expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses) liabilities, claims associated or arising out of, related to, or that may arise with your use of the website and any violation of this privacy policy by you.

Warranties

The use of magiciansandmagic.com is at your sole risk. The website and website content are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without warranties of any kind either express or implied.

In no event will the website or its members, managers, officers, employees, agents, affiliates, subsidiaries and their related distribution partners and the assigns of same be liable for (1) any loss or damages of profits, (2) warranties concerning the availability, accuracy, security, usefulness, timeliness or informational content of the website (3) warranties of title, non-infringement, merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose; (4) warranties for services or goods received through or advertised on our website or accessed through the website (5) warranties concerning the accuracy or reliability from the use of the website; (6) warranties that your use of the website will be secure or uninterrupted; and (7) warranties that errors in the software will be corrected.

Copyright

The website and its content is copyright of magiciansandmagic.com. All rights reserved.

The names, trademarks, service marks and logos of magiciansandmagic.com appearing on magiciansandmagic.com may not be used in any advertising or publicity, or otherwise to indicate sponsorship of or affiliation with any product or service, without prior written permission.

© www.magiciansandmagic.com

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to magiciansandmagic.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Contact Details

Due to the presence of spam and unwanted solicitations, I ask that you please use the contact form provided for any contact you may wish to make with me.

Other information

Comments:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media:

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies:

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data:

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Source: EWWW Image Optimizer
User-submitted images may be transmitted to image compression servers in the United States and stored there for up to 30 days.

Source: GeoDirectory
Listings
We collect information about you during the add listing process on our site. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, IP address, email address, phone number, address, locations details including GPS co-ordinates and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of adding your business/personal listings.

Handling this data also allows us to:

– Display this information in a public facing manner (such as a web page or API request) and allow website users to search and view submitted listing information.
– Send you important account/order/service information.
– Provide a way for users to contact your listing via the provided contact information.
– Notify you of user interactions such as but not limited to review and contact notifications.
– Respond to your queries or complaints.
– Set up and administer your account, provide technical and/or customer support, spam prevention and to verify your identity. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

Reviews
Reviews
We collect information about you during the leave a review process on our site. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, IP address, website url, image(s), review ratings and review texts.

Handling this data also allows us to:

– Display this information in a public facing manner (such as a web page or API request).
– Notify you of interactions such as approval or rejection of your review.
– Notify you of user interactions such as reply notifications.
– Spam prevention.
Listing contact forms
We may collect information about you when you submit a contact form to a listing. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, IP address and contact texts.

Handling this data also allows us to:

– Send your contact message and details to the listings contact email.
– Monitor the contact system for spam and abuse.
Claim Listings
We collect information about you during the claim listing process on our site. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, position in business and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of verifying you have the authority to manage the listing.

Handling this data also allows us to:

– Verify that you have the authority to manage the claimed listing.
– Make you the owner of the claimed listing which can make your name and avatar visible to the public.
– Contact you to inform you if your claim has been approved or rejected.

Source: Invoicing
Invoices and checkout
Example privacy texts.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our site. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, address, IP and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of processing your payment and retaining your invoice details for legal reasons.

Handling this data also allows us to:

– Send you important account/order/service information.
– Estimate taxes based on your location.
– Respond to your queries or complaints.
– Process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
– Retain historical payment and invoice history. We do this on the basis of legal obligations.
– Set up and administer your account, provide technical and/or customer support, and to verify your identity. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
In addition to collecting information at checkout we may also use and store your contact details when manually creating invoices for require payments relating to prior contractual agreements or agreed terms.

What we share with others
We share information with third parties who help us provide our payment and invoicing services to you; for example —

In this subsection you should list which third party payment processors you’re using to take payments since these may handle customer data. We’ve included PayPal as an example, but you should remove this if you’re not using PayPal.

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Source: BuddyPress
What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Profile Data
When you register for the site, you may be asked to provide certain personal data for display on your profile. The “Name” field is required as well as public, and user profiles are visible to any site visitor. Other profile information may be required or optional, as configured by the site administrator.

User information provided during account registration can be modified or removed on the Profile > Edit panel. In most cases, users also have control over who is able to view a particular piece of profile content, limiting visibility on a field-by-field basis to friends, logged-in users, or administrators only. Site administrators can read and edit all profile data for all users.

Activity
This site records certain user actions, in the form of “activity” data. Activity includes updates and comments posted directly to activity streams, as well as descriptions of other actions performed while using the site, such as new friendships, newly joined groups, and profile updates.

The content of activity items obey the same privacy rules as the contexts in which the activity items are created. For example, activity updates created in a user’s profile is publicly visible, while activity items generated in a private group are visible only to members of that group. Site administrators can view all activity items, regardless of context.

Activity items may be deleted at any time by users who created them. Site administrators can edit all activity items.

Messages
The content of private messages is visible only to the sender and the recipients of the message. With the exception of site administrators, who can read all private messages, private message content is never visible to other users or site visitors. Site administrators may delete the content of any message.

Cookies
We use a cookie to show success and failure messages to logged-in users, in response to certain actions, like joining a group. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted immediately after the next page load.

We use cookies on group, member, and activity directories to keep track of a user’s browsing preferences. These preferences include the last-selected values of the sort and filter dropdowns, as well as pagination information. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted after 24 hours.

When a logged-in user creates a new group, we use a number of cookies to keep track of the group creation process. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted either upon the successful creation of the group or after 24 hours.

Further terms and conditions

Please see : https://magiciansandmagic.com/website-terms-and-conditions/